CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 J80024

Ms. Candice Graf
CERAC Inc.
P.O. Box 1178
Milwaukee, WI 53201-1178

RE: The tariff classification of Thallium (I) Carbonate and Lead (II) Telluride from Japan

Dear Ms. Graf:

In your letter dated December 30, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Thallium (I) Carbonate will be 2836.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carbonates; peroxocarbonates (percarbonates); commercial ammonium carbonate containing ammonium carbamate: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Lead (II) Telluride will be 2842.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other salts of inorganic acids or peroxoacids, excluding azides: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division